Home
WJL/Louise Arthur League 2019 Dates Confirmed PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Thursday, 21 March 2019 16:17

Dates have been confirmed for the 2019 Welsh Junior League/ Louise Arthur League East and West Divisions which will visit Haverfordwest, Hereford, Carmarthen, Aberdare, Swansea, Newport, Neath and Cardiff between May - July this summer.

The following clubs will be taking part throughout the 2019 Louise Arthur League season in the West Division: Bridgend AC, Swansea Harriers, Pembrokeshire Harriers, Neath Harriers, Llanelli AAC, Barry & Vale Harriers, Brecon AC, Pontyclun AC and Carmarthen Harriers.

The following clubs will be taking part throughout the 2019 Louise Arthur League season in the East Division: Aberdare VAAC, Blaenau Gwent AC, Cardiff Archers, Cardiff AAC, Cwmbran Harriers, Hereford & County, Newport Harriers, Rhondda AAC and Rhymney Valley AC.

The Louise Arthur League has gone from strength to strength with more than 500 athletes competing in each event in 2018. It's given children of all ages between under 11 and under 15 age groups the opportunity to compete in a friendly league alongside runners from across South Wales. The Louise Arthur League is split into two leagues - the West and East. East matches feature those in the South East area and take place on the same weekends and the West fixtures (4 Saturday fixtures).

Note - Different to previous years, the Gerald Codd Trophy Match at Haverfordwest will be incorporated into the opening league match on 4th May and not held separately during the summer holidays in August.

 

In the WJL/Louise Arthur League this year, each club can enter up to four athletes in an event in every age group.

Under 11 / O Dan 11 (Years 4 & 5): 75m, 150m, 600m, 1200m Long Jump, Shot Put, Javelin, Relay

Under 13 / O Dan 13 (Years 6 & 7): 100m, 200m, 800m, 1500m, 1000m Walk, 70/75m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, Relay

Under 15 / O Dan 15 (Years 8 & 9): 100m, 200m, 300m, 800m, 1500m, 1000m Walk, 75/80m Hurdles, High Jump, Pole Vault, Hammer, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, Relay

Further Information and Match Details will follow nearer each competition. In the meantime, speak to the club coaches if you have any questions about the league or how to get involved.

 

 

LOUISE ARTHUR LEAGUE 2019 FIXTURES IN FULL / DIGWYDDIADAU LOUISE ARTHUR LEAGUE 2019 YN LLAWN


Saturday 4th May / Dydd Sadwrn 4ydd Mai: Welsh Athletics Junior League West Fixture 1 @ Haverfordwest (Gerald Codd Trophy Match)

Saturday 4th May / Dydd Sadwrn 4ydd Mai: Welsh Athletics Junior League East Fixture 1 @ Hereford

Saturday 25th May / Dydd Sadwrn 25ain Mai: Welsh Athletics Junior League West Fixture 2 @ Carmarthen

Saturday 25th May / Dydd Sadwrn 25ain Mai: Welsh Athletics Junior League East Fixture 2 @ Aberdare

Saturday 29th June / Dydd Sadwrn 29ain Mehefin: Welsh Athletics Junior League West Fixture 3 @ Swansea

Saturday 29th June / Dydd Sadwrn 29ain Mehefin: Welsh Athletics Junior League East Fixture 3 @ Newport

Saturday 27th July / Dydd Sadwrn 27ain Gorffennaf: Welsh Athletics Junior League West Fixture 4 @ Neath

Saturday 28th July / Dydd Sadwrn 28ain Gorffennaf: Welsh Athletics Junior League East Fixture 4 @ Cardiff

 

Saturday 24th August / Dydd Sadwrn 24ain Awst: Welsh Athletics Junior League Plate Final @ Swansea

Sunday 25th August / Dydd Sul 25ain Awst: Welsh Athletics Junior League Cup Final @ Swansea