Home

Notice: Later on Thursday 28th March - early hours on Friday 29th March


March / Mawrth 2019

Actif Carmarthenshire Sports Awards set to return this February at Llanelli PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Thursday, 27 December 2018 17:37

A host of Carmarthenshire's top sporting talents have been nominated and shortlisted for this year's Actif Carmarthenshire Sports Awards, now in its 20th year. Thirty-three of the county's best are up for 13 awards to be announced at a glitzy ceremony evening in February at Llanelli's Theatr Y Ffwrnes. The awards are organised by Carmarthenshire County's Sport and Leisure team which takes place on Friday evening 8th February 2019.

 


The annual Actif Carmarthenshire Sports Awards recognise the sporting achievements and successes of individuals, sports clubs, school teams as well as acknowledging the contribution made by dedicated coaches and hardworking volunteers who really make a difference through sport and to our communities.

Some of these represent their sport on a local, national or even international level and the event recognises those people.

The awards raises the profile of the incredible athletes that we have right here in Carmarthenshire and gives local people the opportunity to honour sporting stars and unsung heroes who keep their clubs on the go.

Nominations have been open over the past few months for the public to nominate their coach, athlete and volunteer before the panel have had the hard job of cutting each category down to three shortlisted people or groups to attend the awards evening.

As well as the Sports Personality of the Year last year won by rugby star Jonathan Davies, the categories include Young Sportsman and Sportswoman, Disabled Sportsperson, Community & High Performance Sports Coach, Sports Volunteer and Young Volunteer, Team of the Year and Young Team of the Year. A new award has been introduced this year, which is the Sports Club of the Year.

The Outstanding Services to Sport and Sporting Hall of Fame will also be among the categories which will be announced on the night from 7pm inside the Theatre.

The Council's Executive Board Member for Leisure, Cllr Peter Hughes-Griffiths said: "Carmarthenshire continues to produce some of the best sporting stars in Wales and we are extremely proud of the reputation the county holds in the Welsh sporting circles. These awards provide us with the opportunity to congratulate and honour them, especially those who keep their clubs thriving."

The year's full house welcomes main sponsor McDonalds and Media partners Radio Carmarthenshire.

Winners of the twelve categories plus the Hall of Fame will be revealed at the Actif Carmarthenshire Sport Award ceremony at the Ffwrnes Theatre, Llanelli, which will be held on Friday 8th February 2019.

Tickets are now on sale for this popular event and it is advised to book early to avoid disappointment.

Book your tickets - which are £10 for adults and £5 for juniors (Aged 17 and under) HERE: http://www.theatrausirgar.co.uk/en/shows/actif-carmarthenshire-sports-personality-awards-2019

 

 

FULL LIST OF THE SHORTLISTED FINALISTS 08.02.19 /

RHESTR LLAWN O'R TERFYNNWYR AR Y RHESTR FER 08.02.19:

 

ATHLETES / ATHLETWYR

Sport Personality of the Year (sponsored by McDonalds):

Emma Wheeler - Dewi Griffiths - Scott Davies

 

Young Sportswoman of the Year:

Lucy Packer - Jessica Roberts - Emily Shawyer

 

Young Sportsman of the Year (sponsored by GD Harries):

Ben Thomas - Jamie Dean - Daniel Griffiths

 

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year (sponsored by Magstim):

Luke Jones - Madison Davies - Oliver Griffith-Salter

 

COACHES / HYFFORDDWYR

High Performance Sports Coach of the Year (sponsored by Alliance & Leisure):

Richard Stepney - Shelley Pace - Carol Sargeant

 

Community Sports Coach of the Year (sponsored by Radio Carmarthenshire):

Mat Dorn - Aled Jones-Davies - Mair Phillips

 

VOLUNTEERS / GWIRFODDOLWYR

Sports Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Sport Wales):

Nick and Rod - Nathan Jones - Gillian Handscombe

 

Young Sports Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Castell Howell):

Jacob Williams - Laura Massocchi - Lili Jones

 

TEAMS / TIMAU

Team of the Year (sponsored by Coleg Sir Gar):

Sospan Road Runners - Llanelli Indoor Bowls - Ammanford Cricket 1st XI

 

Young Team of the Year (sponsored by T.A.D. Builders LTD):

Johnstown Jewels U14's - Burry Port Youth - Carmarthen Wanderers Cricket Club

 

Sports Club of the Year:

CAHC - Merlins Netball - Teigrod Tywi

 

ANNOUNCED ON THE EVENING / CYHOEDDI AR Y NOSON

Outstanding Services to Sport

Sporting Hall of Fame (Closed Entry)

 

AWARDS COVERAGE ON SOCIAL MEDIA IN THE LEAD UP AND ON THE EVENING

Facebook: Actif Sport and Leisure / Carmarthen Harriers Athletics Club

Twitter: @SportCarms / @CarmsHarriers

Instagram: carmarthenharriers